Thursday, 24 May 2012

Summer Is Here

:) :) :)
I'll just put smiley faces so you'd know how happy I am :)
Yesterday was too hot though. I wore a maxi skirt and kept lifting up my skirt up to my thigh and made it look like mini skirt *eye rolls*. But today is just perfect. Windy and sunny. Don't you just love that? Makes you wanna hang out in the park, have a drink, and chat? Mmmm... Might do that soon!











Scalloped collar shirt and socks - Primark
Shorts - Tailor made
Blazer - Zara
Shoes - New Look
Bag - Cupcake
Necklace - From Shanghai

Photographed by Paulina Koshan

A story about the hat; I actually was looking for the white or black one. When I first came to River Island back then in October I found the perfect white/black hat. I tried it on and I loved it. And a passer-by just complimented me "The hat looks good on you!" I said thank you and then didn't buy it because 20 pounds for a hat wasn't right, at that time. But then I regretted it because it sold out a few weeks later when I came to any River Island stores I can find with the urge to finally buy it. So long, hattie. Then, in January I window shopped again with my friends and found the same shape, same type of hat, with different color. I was like, what the heck, I'm gonna buy it today. So here it is. The hat. Only wore it once, haven't wear it again hahaha... although I'd still prefer the black and white one, this color is so spring and calm and sweet like a cupcake. Especially when it sat just right on my head ;)

Ciao.

10 comments:

Julääh said...

really like the color combination :D
it looks so gently
and your shorts looks so cute
but i like especially the blazer :D
and omg i exactly know the moments you described with the hat XD
i always regrett situation like that but don´t learn anything to the end
and when i find such agreat blog i have to follow of course :D
xoxo ;*

http://sky-full-of-lighters.blogspot.de/

Joanne said...

You look so cute! Pink and white are my favorite colors so I love this combo :)

161cm.com

joanne♥choi

Allison said...

OMG, what a beautiful outfit! The light colors are so pretty together and I love those scalloped shorts!
Thanks for the comment on my blog- I hope you are able to find a printed skirt! I find the best ones at Anthropologie.
I'm your new follower!!

:)
Allison
afashionfiles.blogspot.com

Claireta Teressa said...

you look supa dupa cutee <3

eve said...

Yeah the hat looks reeeeeealy good on you ;) I'm just looking for the bigger pastel one but I hope I'll wear it more often :P

xoxo

www.ruedechic.blogspot.com

Naturalzine said...

nice take . .

Shutterbug said...

you look very cute in those pastel colours, especially in that hat! ;)

Ladyulia said...

you looks like a cupcake!
:)
pastels, soft, smooth, beautiful, yummy
ghehhehe
well, I know how does it feels when you really love somthing but you can't find it anymore. maybe you should start loving that hat.because its looks good on you as well :)

AccidentallyBlogger said...

oh the outfit is so cute....

kelly christine said...

love this look! so cute. xo

kellychristine