Saturday, 28 April 2012

+

I've always been a positive person. Well, as far as I can remember... hahaha... because I believe that positive thinking could bring positive results. Even though sometimes the results did not satisfy me, I still found something positive to be thankful about. Being thankful is also being positive. Okay, confused already?

I've heard so many times people said that it's better to prepare for the worst rather than keep your hopes up and be disappointed. I disagree with that statement. I mean, preparing for the worst is not wrong, but keeping your hopes up is also not bad. There's always a light at the end of the tunnel. And as Martin Luther King Jr. had said, "We must accept finite disappointment, but never lose infinite hope."

When I heard some of my friends being negative about, let's say, a test result which they have studied (it's a different story if you don't study and expect a good result), I've always cheered them up and try to be positive and make them think positively. But sometimes, no matter how hard I've tried to "transfer" my positivity they seemed like wouldn't want to hear me because they were too caught up with their own negative thoughts.

I'm not the most positive person you'll ever met, no. I'm just trying to be and will always try to be. And even if I failed being positive at some points, I'm very, very grateful because my family and some friends always give me their positivity which then could lighten me up again. So, people, message of the day is very simple yet sometimes hard to do; BE POSITIVE. I remember the campaign that Girlfriend Magazine Australia did (or does); Think. Do. Be. Positive. It's one of the truest statements you'll ever encounter. Trust me.







Stripes long sleeve tee - Giordano
Sleeveless tunic - Danjyo Hiyoji
Tights - Sportsgirl
Socks - Sox Galeri
Shoes - Zara
Sunnies - Rayban Wayfarer

Photographed by Yudhi Christianto

Ciao

8 comments:

AccidentallyBlogger said...

Well I am trying to be positive but sometimes it seems to be hard :)

Nadya Joy Soetanto said...

thanks for the comment dear!
yup we sure don't want high school to end, but at the same want to get over the exams. haha

cute look ;)
btw, your Kerin's friend are you?

Caroline Robianto said...

very cute tights <3


WWW.SERGEANTKERO.COM

Rin Handika said...

Really love all your photos and cute top :)
Maybe we can follow each other? Kiss <3

Silvia said...

Love your outfit!!
http://silviasdailycloset.blogspot.com.es/

Rosalinda Tjioe said...

Cute outfit <3 Love the dress! X

http://rosalindatj.blogspot.com

rimatambunan said...

very cute tights!

rimatambunan said...

very cute tights!